Image Companion Privacy Statement

Image Companion, located at Doornenburg 58, 2402 KE Alphen aan den Rijn, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Image Companion
Doornenburg 58,
2402 KE Alphen aan den Rijn
Phone: +31 172 530590
https://www.imagecompanion.nl

Riet de Vlieger is the controller of Image Companion. She can be reached via RietdeVlieger@imagecompanion.nl

Personal data that we process

Image Companion processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via RietdeVlieger@imagecompanion.nl and we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Image Companion processes your personal data based on permission and / or because they are necessary for the implementation of an agreement for the following purposes:

  • Handling a payment
  • Billing
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Image Companion analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making

Image Companion does not take decisions based on automated processing of cases that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an Image Companion employee) among them.

How long we keep personal data

Image Companion does not store your personal data any longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period for all categories of personal data of 7 years, whereby we meet the statutory retention period of 7 years.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Image Companion only provides data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Image Companion uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Image Companion uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have asked permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been saved via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: http://www.whatarecookies.com/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Image Companion and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to RietdeVlieger@imagecompanion.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within a month.

Image Companion would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we protect personal data

Image Companion takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via RietdeVlieger@imagecompanion.nl